Subject Guides
Recreation Therapy
Reference Guides & Resources
To expand your research to books not located in the Library's Local Catalog or online in netLibrary, you may request other books through Interlibrary Loan or check them out from libraries in the Montgomery Higher Education Consortium. Alabama Libraries and the WorldCat (ASU) database are sites for locating materials in other libraries.
The best method for finding journal articles is to use one of the Library's online databases. For additional information on the databases listed below and for others, explore our list of databases. Our Databases are easily accessible off campus by clicking on the database name and typing in the information requested. If you need additional assistance with accessing the databases, contact Cedric Davis at (334) 229-6998.
Some of the databases provide access to the entire text of articles. If the text of an article is not available
in a database, check for the journal title in E-Journal
Finder (ASU) to determine if the article is available in another
online database. E-Journal Finder does not include all the databases available at ASU, so be sure to check the following
links to electronic journals.
Databases with electonic journals include Oxford Journals Online (ASU) and ScienceDirect (ASU) . Online indexes that provide links to journals that may be available are FreeMedicalJournals, FindArticles, and BioMedCentral. Access to the New England Journal of Medicine is available.
Also check the online Local Catalog, for availability of journals in the Serials Department on the third floor. Materials not available in the Library or via a full-text database may be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
MedlinePlus Medical Dictionary
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Health Reference RC 55 .M42Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 27th ed.
Health Reference R 121 .S84 2000
Stedman's Abbreviations, Acronyms & Symbols, 3rd ed.
Health Reference R 123 .S84 2003
Dictionary of Medical Syndromes, 4th ed.
Health Reference RC 69 .M33 1997
National Center for Health Statistics
Social Statistics Briefing Room: Health
Statistical Abstract of the United States
United States Historical Census Browser
Statistical Resources on the Web
Researching therapist : a practical guide to planning, performing, and communicating research
Main Stax RM 708 .J46 1998
Research methods for clinical therapists : applied project design and analysis
Main Stax RM 708 H53 1999
Research in therapeutic recreation : concepts and methods
Main Stax RM 736.7 .R47 1993
Standards of practice for therapeutic recreation services and annotated bibliography
Main Reference RM 736.7 .S73 1995
National Therapeutic Recreation Society
American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
Alabama State Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
National Recreation and Park Association
Alabama Recreation and Parks Association
Findlaw Internet Legal Resources - Health Law
U.S. Federal Court's Home Page
Lectric Law Library Lexicon-Dictionary
Federal and state governments publish a plethora of information on many topics. Although the University Library is not a depository for government documents, you can request documents through Interlibrary Loan. . You may also visit the Library at Auburn University Montgomery, which is a depository.
Federal Government Information
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
GPO Monthly Catalog (ASU)
Thomas: Legislative Information on the Internet
Alabama Government Information
Alabama Department of Public Health
Alabama Legislative Reference Service
International Council for Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport, and Dance (ICHPERSD)
You will use the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association to cite your sources. A copy of the Manual is available at the Reference Desk on the first floor of the Library.
APA Style
The World Wide Web is an outstanding but often bewildering source of information. Not everything you find will be authoritative, accurate, and valid. Try searching one of these databases to find more reliable Web sites.
INFOMINE Scholarly Internet Resource Collections
Librarians' Index to the Internet