Occupational Therapy
Reference Guides & Resources
To expand your research to materials not located in the Library HORNetCat or online in netLibrary (ASU), you may request other materials through Interlibrary Loan or check them out from libraries in the Montgomery Higher Education Consortium, Other Libraries, and the WorldCat (ASU) database are sites for locating materials in other libraries.
The best method for finding journal articles is to use one of the Library's online article databases. For additional information on the databases explore our list of databases. Our Databases are easily accessible off campus by clicking on the database name and typing in the information requested. If you need additional assistance with accessing the databases, contact Cedric Davis at (334) 229-6998.
Some of the databases provide access to the entire text of articles. If the text of an article is not available in a database, check for the journal title in E-Journal Finder(ASU) to
determine if the article is available in another online database. Serials Solutions does not include all the databases available at ASU, so be sure to check the following links to electronic journals.
Databases with electonic journals include Oxford Journals Online (ASU) and ScienceDirect (ASU). Online indexes that provide links to journals that may be available are FreeMedicalJournals, Directory of Open Access Journals, and BioMedCentral. Online access to American Journal of Occupational Therapy, New England Journal of Medicine and YourJournals@Ovid (ASU) are avialable.
Also check HORNetCat , our online catalog, for availability of journals in the Serials Department on the third floor. Materials not available in the Library or via a full-text database may be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
Quick Reference Dictionary for Occupational Therapy.
Health Reference RM 735.J33 2004
Glossary of recreation therapy and occupational therapy
Health Reference RM 736.7 A97 2001
MedlinePlus Medical Dictionary
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Health Reference RC 55 .M42
Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 27th ed.
Health Reference R 121 .S84 2000
Stedman's Abbreviations, Acronyms & Symbols, 3rd ed.
Health Reference R 123 .S84 2003
Dictionary of Medical Syndromes, 4th ed.
Health Reference RC 69 .M33 1997
Atlas of Human Anatomy (Netter)
Main Reference QM 25 .N46 1995
Grant's atalas of anatomy
Health Reference QM 25.G7
McMinn's Color Atlas of Human Anatomy
Main Reference QM 25 .M23 2003
National Center for Health Statistics
Social Statistics Briefing Room: Health
Statistical Abstract of the United States
FedStats
Centers for Disease Control
United States Historical Census Browser
Statistical Resources on the Web
Basic Allied Health Statistics and Analysis
Main Stax: R 853.S7 K63 2000
Documenting Occupational Therapy Practice.
Main Stax RM 735.4 .S26 2005
Researching therapist : a practical guide to planning, performing, and communicating research.
Main Stax RM 708 .J46 1998
Theoretical Basis of Occupational Therapy, 2nd ed.
Health Reference 735.M33 2003
Top of page
American Occupational Therapy Association (AOTA)
American Occupational Therapy Foundation (AOTF)
Alabama Occupational Therapy Association
Alabama State Board of Occupational Therapy
National Board of Certification in Occupational Therapy
National Council Against Health Fraud (NCAHF)
Law Dictionary
U.S. Federal Court's Home Page
Lectric Law Library Lexicon-Dictionary
Internet Legal Resource Guide
1996 Occupational Therapy Code of Rthics : Reference Guide
Health Reference RM 735.4 .A44 1996
Federal and state governments publish a plethora of information on many topics. Although the University Library is not a depository for government documents, you can request documents through Interlibrary Loan. . You may also visit the Library at Auburn University Montgomery, which is a depository.
Federal Government Information
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
National Institutes of Health
National Library of Medicine
National Council Against Health Fraud (NCAHF)
GPO Monthly Catalog (ASU)
Thomas: Legislative Information on the Internet
Alabama Government Information
Alabama.govAlabama Department of Public Health
Alabama Legislative Reference Service
Alabama Administrative Code
Australian Association of Occupational Therapists
Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists
British Association of Occupational Therapists, College of Occupational Therapists
World Bank Data & Statistics
United Nations Development Program (UNDP)
You will use the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association to cite your sources. A copy of the Manual is available at the Reference Desk on the first floor of the Library.
APA Style Quick ReferenceAPA Style
Citation Machine
A Guide for Writing Research Papers
The World Wide Web is an outstanding but often bewildering source of information. Not everything you find will be authoritative, accurate, and valid. Try searching one of these databases to find more reliable Web sites.
BUBL LINK Catalogue of Internet ResourcesINFOMINE Scholarly Internet Resource Collections
Librarians' Index to the Internet
Scout Report Archives