Alabama State University Library

Guide to Finding Industry Information

 

 

 

Industry Classification

p Top of Page

Companies that manufacture similar products fall within a certain industry; for example, companies within the tire manufacturing industry include such names as: Goodyear, Michelin, Bridgestone, Cooper, etc. The U.S. Government began an organizational system known as the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) that has now changed (but is still being used in some resources) as a result of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) to include Canada and Mexico. The new system is known as NAICS, or the North American Industry Classification System. The systems both use numerical coding to organize the industries. Companies are associated with only one industry or sub-industry group. If a company operates in multiple industries, it is typically assigned to the industry and sub-industry from which it generates the majority of its revenues.

 

North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

Bridge Between NAICS and SIC  Use the bridge format at this website to connect SIC codes to NAICS and vice versa.

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

 

Industry Profiles

p Top of Page

Business & Company Resource Center

 

 

The easiest way to search for the correct Industry information is to first search for a leading company in the industry. Click on the Company icon. Enter the company name or ticker symbol. Select “Ultimate Parent” to find the parent company, then click Search. Results may list more than one company; select the correct company from the list. Use the tabs located at the top of the document to display specific information (Industry Overviews, Associations, etc.).

 

Analysts Reports

p Top of Page

Business Source Premier

 

 

In "Advanced Search" select "Industry Overview" under "Publication Type" and deselect “All.” You can then retrieve a variety of excellent industry reports by entering an industry into the search box, e.g. hotels. Includes DataMonitor Industry & Company reports.

 

Industry Ratios

p Top of Page

An industry's financial and profitability ratios can be used when comparing a company's performance with that of the industry. Data within each industry is usually arranged according to asset size.

 

Annual Statement Studies (eStatement Studies)

 

 

Uses more than 190,000 financial statements to produce industry composites of financial data. Balance sheet and income statement information is shown in common size format, with each item a percentage of total assets and sales. Common size statements are computed for each individual statement in an industry group, then aggregated and averaged. eStatement Studies is organized according to the NAICS. Data is presented in six areas, which can be selected from the menu-bar below the data set: The three sets of Financial Ratio Benchmarks data (FRB assets, FRB History, and FRB Sales), and the three sets of Industry Default Probabilities and Cash Flow Measures data (IDP Assets, IDP History, and IDP Sales).

Standard and Poor’s Net Advantage

 

 

The easiest way to search for the correct Industry information is to first search for a leading company in the industry. From the S&P NetAdvantage homepage, enter the company name in the “Enter” box located in the right side menu bar. Use the drop-down menus to select the type of publication you desire. Then select whether you are searching by the company’s name or ticker symbol. Search results may list more than one company; select the correct company from the list. From the left menu bar, select the desired information (Stock Reports, Industry Surveys, etc.). When available, select the PDF version of documents (shows all images of charts, graphics, etc.).

Industry Data & Trend Analysis  (International Trade Administration)

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

 

Articles

p Top of Page

ABI/Inform Complete

 

 

ABI/INFORM offers articles from a wide array of sources, including journals, industry publications, regional business news publications, and the Wall Street Journal. For best results, click on the green “Topics Guide” tab at the top of the screen. To search for articles on the hotel industry simply type, "hotel industry". You can use the tabs at the top of the results list to look at trade publications or newspapers only.

Business Source Premier

 

 

In "Advanced Search" click on "Industry Report" under "Publication Type." You can then retrieve a variety of industry reports by entering an industry into the search box, e.g. airlines.

 

 

Electronic Journals (e-Journals)

p Top of Page

Business Week

Economist

Financial Times

Forbes

Fortune

Wall Street Journal

 

Browse/Search for additional journals by Title or Industry:

Industry-specific Journals (Business & Economics)

Full-Text Business Journals (Browse by Business Subject Headings)

Find E-journals by TITLE or ISSN

 

 

Websites

p Top of Page

Industry Data & Trend Analysis  (International Trade Administration)

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

The Motley Fool

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

Reuters

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

U.S. Department of Commerce

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

American FactFinder

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

Economic Census

(Approved by Dr. McNeal for his classes)

 

Other Sources

p Top of Page

Glossary of Financial Terms (S&P NetAdvantage):  Click on the Glossary” link at the very top-right of the page.

Business Subject Guide

 

 

Library’s Business Administration Main Page

Business Index ASAP

 

 

Provides in-depth research on management issues, economic indicators and business theories and practices, as well as on the activities of companies and industries worldwide.

Business Newsbank

 

 

Provides coverage of specific company, industry, executives, and product issues and events. Also includes NewsBank Maps: A collection of world, country, continent, region and state maps in 3 views – political, physical, and black/white without text.

Mergent Online

 

 

A global database of over 28,000 U.S. and International companies providing detailed business history, 15 years of financials including balance sheet, income statement, and ratio analysis, annual reports from 1997 forward, real-time Edgar filings and more.

Morningstar

 

 

Convenient way to find complete SEC filings (10-K, 13-D, etc.). Search for your company by name or ticker symbol to view available reports. Use the menu on the left side of the screen to view Quotes, Analyst Research, Ratings, Ratios, Statements, and more.

Reference USA

 

 

Compiles detailed information on more than 13 million U.S. businesses. Also includes searchable EDGAR information.

All Available Databases

 

 

Alphabetical listing of all databases available from the University Library.

p Top of Page

Free Management Library for For-Profit and Nonprofit Organizations

Business Resources from the Library of Congress

Brief Overview of Contemporary Theories in Management

 

Industry Reference Handbooks  (Gale/Dunn and Bradstreet)

 

Available in Main Reference (1st floor): REF HF 5035 .D86

International Directory of Company Histories

 

Available in Main Reference (1st floor): REF HD 2721 .I63

 

 

Need more help? Use our Ask a Librarian service to get further assistance.

p Top of Page

 

 

 

 

Library Homepage  |  University Homepage  |  COBA Network  |  COBA Blackboard

Hornet’s Web  |  WeBWork  |  ASU Student Email  |  ASU COBA Webpage  |  ASU Blackboard

p Top of Page

 

 

©2007 Alabama State University

University Library & Learning Resources Center

Levi Watkins Learning Center

Authored by Eric Ledwell, Business Reference Librarian

Page Last Updated 01/28/2007

 

Please send comments and suggestions

about this Webpage, including links or

items you would like to see listed on

this page, to: Ask a Librarian. Please

include the title of this Webpage in your

suggestion and/or comment.