Subject Guides
ASU Library Resources
College of Education (COE)
| Books | Journal Articles | Dictionaries | Statistical Sources | Associations |
| Research and Methodology | Legal Resources | Citation Style | Helpful Websites | Education News |
New Acquisitions
COE New Arrivals 2006-2008
Research Guides
To expand your research to materials not located in the online Local Catalog or in netLibrary (ASU), you may request other materials through Interlibrary Loan or check them out from libraries in the Montgomery Higher Education Consortium. Other Libraries and the MALCat (ASU) database are sites for locating materials in other libraries.
The best method for finding journal articles is to use one of the Library's online article databases. For additional information on the databases listed below and for others, explore our list of databases. Our Databases are easily accessible off campus by clicking on the database name and typing in the information requested. If you need additional assistance with accessing the databases, contact Cedric Davis at (334) 229-6998.
Some of the databases provide access to the entire text of articles. If the text of an article is not available in a database, check for the journal title in E-Journal Finder (ASU) to determine if the article is available in another online database. Serials Solutions does not include all the databases available at ASU, so be sure to check the following links to electronic journals.
Databases with electronic journals include EBSCOhost EJS, Oxford Journals, and Education Full Text. Online indexes that provide links to journals include Academic OneFile and Professional Collection. Electronic journals that may be of interest are Educational Leadership, Educational Researcher, and Journal of Education.
Also check the Local Catalog, our online catalog, for availability of journals in the Serials Department on the third floor. Materials not available in the Library or via a full-text database may be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
International Electronic Journal for Leadership
Directory of Open Access Journals
Dictionary of Multicultural Education
Main Reference LC 1099 .D53 1997
Education and the Law : A Dictionary
Main Reference KF 4117 .T39 1996
The Greenwood Dictionary of Education
http://www.netlibrary.com/Details.aspx
Digest of Education Statistics 2003
Main Reference LB 2846 .D48 2003
Education Statistics of the United States
http://www.netlibrary.com/Details.aspx
U.S. Census Bureau
http://www.census.gov/main/
OECD Factbook 2010
http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/economics/oecd-factbook-2010_factbook-2010-en
National Education Association
http://www.nea.org/index.html
Alabama Education Association
http://www.myaea.org/
Alabama Instructional Media Association
http://www.alaima.org/
National Council for Higher Education
http://www2.nea.org/he/nche/index.html
The International Society for Educational Planning
http://www.isep.info/
National Policy Board for Educational Administration
http://www.npbea.org/
Alabama Council for Technology in Education
http://alcte.org/index.cfm
Southern Regional Council on Educational Administration
http://srcea.edu.googlepages.com/
American Educational Research Association
http://www.aera.net/
Association for Institutional Research
http://www.airweb.org/
International Congress for School Effectiveness and Improvement
http://www.icsei.net/
| Educational research : planning, conducting, and evaluating quantitative and qualitative research Creswell, John W. |
|
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028 .C74 2008 |
| Effective teacher leadership : using research to inform and reform | |
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1025.3 .E36 2008 |
| Educational research : quantitative, qualitative, and mixed approaches Johnson, Burke |
|
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028 .J64 2008 |
| Comparative education research : approaches and methods | |
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 43 .C668 2007 |
| Research and educational leadership : navigating the new National Research Council guidelines | |
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028.2 .R47 2007 |
| The SAGE handbook of research in international education | |
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1090 .S29 2007 |
| Foundations of Behavioral Research Kerlinger, F.N. |
|
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | BF 765.5 .K4 1973 |
| Scientific Research in Education National Research Council |
|
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028 .N37 2002 |
| Methods in educational research : from theory to practice Lodico, Marguerite G. |
|
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028 .L63 2006 |
| Exploring research Salkind, Neil J. |
|
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | BF 76.5 .S24 2006 |
| Foundations for research : methods of inquiry in education and the social sciences | |
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028 .F68 2004 |
| Educational research in practice : making sense of methodology | |
| Location: | Main Stax |
| Call Number: | LB 1028 .E38 2003 |
Findlaw Internet Legal Resources – News and Reference
U.S. Federal Court's Home Page
Lectric Law Library Lexicon-Dictionary
You will use the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association to cite your sources. A copy of the Manual is available at the Reference Desk on the first floor of the Library.
A Guide for Writing Research Papers
The World Wide Web is an outstanding but often bewildering source of information. Not everything you find will be authoritative, accurate, and valid. The following internet resources may be helpful for conducting online research.
INFOMINE Scholarly Internet Resource Collections
ipl2 (Internet Public Library)
International Bureau of Education
- Simon, D. (2011, June 9). Twitter finds a place in the classroom. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- Lyman, B. (2011, June 8). Immigration law makes school officials uneasy. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Hoye, S. (2011, May 31). Despite successes, charter school takeovers draw protests. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, May 30). Montgomery magnet programs ranked among best schools in US. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, May 27). Montgomery students, parents bid sad farewell to closing schools. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, May 27). Tri-county area graduation rates best state. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, May 4). Site chosen for east Montgomery school. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, April 28). Montgomery County BOE OKs school calendars for next two years. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, April 12). School volunteering website off to slow start. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, April 12). BOE reduction in force affects about 100. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, April 12). MPS saves on energy costs. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Jealous, B.T. & Paige, R. (2011, April 7). Prison spending bleeds education system. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- Tripp, L. (2011, March 28). New Los Angeles superintendent asks for pay cut amid budget woes. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- Kitchen, S. (2011, March 12). New law overhauls education funding. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, March 9). Montgomery school board talks job cuts. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, March 8). MPS’ magnet-lottery process unfolds. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Kitchen, S. & Ricks, M. (2011, March 2). Governor says ‘we must make difficult choices.’ Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, March 2). Tri-county superintendents: Schools to feel proration’s effects for long time. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Walters, P. (2011, February 16). Pa. teacher strikes nerve with ‘lazy whiners’ blog. Yahoo! News. Retrieved from http://www.yahoo.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, February 15). MPS will vote on closures, consolidations, attendance boundaries proposal Wednesday. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Plocienniczak, M. (2011, February 8). School scraps race-specific mentoring program. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, February 2). Final MPS hearing has largest crowd. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. & Nolin, J. (2011, January 31). Pike Road leaders take wait-and-see approach to MPS plan for schools. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, January 31). Turning point for MPS?: Parents, officials debate rezoning/closure plans. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, January 26). BOE approves changes to reduction-in-force policy. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Turner, D. (2011, January 26). Senators pledge to work jointly on education. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Holland, S. (2011, January 25). Science report card shows most U.S. students not proficient. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, January 25). Friction continues at hearing on proposed school changes. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Gumbrecht, J. (2011, January 24). How to choose a school for your child. CNN. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- McCallum, A. (2011, January 19). Emotions run high at meeting about schools. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Cook, J. (2010, December 13). White flight slows in Dothan city school system. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2010, December 12). MPS officials face difficult decisions on major changes. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2010, December 10). Proposal calls for closures, new east school. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. & Okarmus, M. (2010, December 10). School board discusses policy on reduction in force. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Associated Press (2010, November 15). American Education Week kicks off. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- The Associated Press (2010, November 2). Future teachers must show, not just tell, skills. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2010, November 1). Parents concerned about MPS proposals. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Ricks, M. (2010, October 29). Education official says taxes not enough to support schools. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, A. (2010, October 29). State schools chief backs core standards. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Ellis, B. (2010, October 28). Rise in college costs hits public schools hardest. CNN Money. Retrieved from http://www.cnn.com
- McCallum, A. (2010, October 20). School board ‘dysfunction’ hot subject at political forum. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Harmon, R. (2010, October 14). Montgomery Public Schools sees big drop in disciplinary suspensions. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- McCallum, An. (2010, October 14). Montgomery County BOE aims to use more e-mail, less paper. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- The Associated Press (2010, October 13). Alabama education official quits amid federal probe. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- The Associated Press (2010, October 12). School cafeterias to try psychology in lunch line. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Goodwin, L. (2010, September 27). Obama calls for longer school year. Yahoo! News. Retrieved from http://news.yahoo.com
- The Associated Press (2010, September 21). Study: Teacher bonuses fail to boost test scores. The Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Newcomb, P.A. (2010, September 20). Video games helping kids learn. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Deubel, P. (2010, September 16). Are we ready for testing under common core state standards? EducationNews.org. Retrieved from http://www.educationnews.org
- Garelick, B. (2010, September 10). A wake-up call for parents and teachers. EducationNews.org. Retrieved from http://www.educationnews.org
- Haberman, M. (2010, September 14). Where the public schools can find $2.6 billion more—every year. EducationNews.org. Retrieved from http://www.educationnews.org
- Kitchen, S. (2010, September 17). Education funding cut after BP won’t pay $148M state claim. Montgomery Advertiser. Retrieved from http://www.montgomeryadvertiser.com
- Stern, B.E. (2010, September 9). ACT study shows little progress in preparing high school graduates for college and careers. EducationNews.org. Retrieved from http://www.educationnews.org